Young scientists awarded at Eskom Expo virtual event

South Africa’s promising young scientists have been awarded at the 2020 Eskom Expo virtual awards ceremony, after impressing judges with their exceptional scientific research investigations and engineering designs.

The virtual event was live streamed via the Eskom Expo YouTube channel, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, which has led to the mandatory cancellation of Eskom Expo’s premiere events. Watch it here.

GRAND AWARDS

The top senior scientist, winning a laptop, was Hritik Mitha, a grade 11 learner at Bryanston High School in Johannesburg, Gauteng for the project called “Non-invasive Blood Glucose Level Monitoring”.  The project is aimed at mitigating the drawbacks of the invasive glucometer test, which led Mitha to develop prototypes that proved to be practical and effective in measuring glucose levels to a clinical standard. Mitha was also awarded a partial scholarship by Wits University’s Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment for his project, and selected to attend a virtual innovation and entrepreneurship boot camp in 2021 with 18 other young scientists by the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA).

The top junior scientist, wining a laptop, was Thea-Mari Roos, a grade 9 learner at Hoërmeisieskool Bloemhof in Stellenbosch, Western Cape whose project was aimed at addressing the practical concepts of a digital calculator. Roos investigated how a number on a keyboard is translated on an electronic circuit, and developed a model that imitated the electronic calculations successfully.

SPECIAL AWARDS

SAICE IT DIVISION – SPECIAL AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Prize: R7000-00

  • ENG001 | Muhammed Hassen | ThembaBot 5 – Mine Surveying Robot

SAICE ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING DIVISION – SPECIAL AWARDS FOR INNOVATION IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

1st Prize: R7000-00

  • ENP042 | Electricity generated from soil | Zandre Marx

2nd Prize: R5000-00

  • CHB010 | Polymer Bioplastic | Aditi Sookdhaw

3rd Prize: R3000-00

  • EVS020 | Trash2Cash |Adil Dowlath

SAICE WATER ENGINEERING DIVISION – SPECIAL AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN WATER ENGINEERING

2 x Bronze Prizes: R4000-00 (each)

  • EVS039 | Utilising Wax to remove microplastics from Water |Johannes Lutz
  • ENG029 | The Reclaiming Shower | Londiwe Shabangu

UNIVERSITY OF PRETORIA (Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Information Technology)

Prize: Partial bursary

  • ENG006 | Farida Cajee | Hoërskool Schweizer Reneke | Grade 12 | North West
  • ENG040 | Miles Thobela | Suikerland Secondary School | Grade 12 | Ehlanzeni

ESKOM DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION

Prize: Laptop (each)

  • Best Female: Farida Cajee, a grade 12 learner from Schweizer-Reneke in the North West whose project | “Project Limbs”
  • Best development project: Thabo Maliea, a grade 12 learner from Setjhaba se Maketse Combined School in Bloemfontein | “Sunprints in the sky”
  • Best innovative project: Kohan Southgate and Pride Chigiji, grade 11 learners at Spine Road High School in Cape Town, Western Cape | “Wakanda Radio Telescope”
  • Best energy project: Zandré Marx, a grade 9 learner at Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch, Western Cape | “Electricity generated by soil”

WITS UNIVERSITY

Prize: Faculty of Engineering & Built Environment (partial scholarship, each)

  • Muhammed Hassen | ENG001 | “ThembaBot”
  • Hritik Mitha | ENG067 | “Non-invasive Blood Glucose Level Monitoring”

Prize: Faculty of Science (partial scholarship)

  • Ethan de Wet (ENG059 – “Effects of the Height of a Bottle Rocket based on its Fuel”)

RADMASTE

Prize: 1X tablet, loaded with Physical Science, Microscience Workbooks. Cell phone data monthly for a year (each).

  • AGR006 |BALOYI SINDISWA | Kwamanala Secondary School | Grade 10 | FARM WATER CONSERVING MACHINE
  • ENP024 | Kudzai Kurwaisimba | Hoerskool Vryburger High School | Grade 10 | Biodiesel: The future is Eco

BABCOCK

Prize: Laptop

  • ENG001 | ThembaBot 5 – Mine Surveying Robot | Muhammed Hassen | Johannesburg

ANSWER SERIES

Prize: Learning Material (books) for the learner and their school.

  • COM003 | MathGeek | Kuthlwano Tshatiwa |Bojanala

AFRICA HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE (AHRI)

Prize: Laptop

ENG047 | M.U.S.T. – Mobile Ultra Sonic Sensing Ticket | Dia Singh | Northern Kwazulu Natal

COUNCIL FOR GEOSCIENCE

Prize: Tablet computer (each)

  • EVS 016 | Kan een Spekboom die Aarde red |Zene van Heerden | Gert Sibande
  • ENG 041 | Industrialized Electronic Smoke Filter | Magagula Sphumelele | Ehlanzeni
  • EAR 010 | Analysis of CR (V1) and NI (11) levels for tuber vegetables and soils from different irrigation water | Tayyibe Nuray Basaran | KZN Central
  • EAR 008 | Future Fuel | Benjamin Stow | Port Elizabeth

ALL MEDAL WINNERS ARE LISTED BELOW:

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Name School Grade Region
Hritik Mitah Bryanston High School 11 Johannesburg
Muhammed Hassen Greenside High School 10 Johannesburg
Michael Mitchell SOS-Hermann Gmeiner International College 12 Ghana
Senam Anaglate SOS-Hermann Gmeiner International College 12 Ghana
DIYA GOHEL S.C.L.P SAMAJ SCHOOL Year 11 KENYA
KRISHNA PATEL S.C.L.P SAMAJ SCHOOL Year 11 KENYA
Chido Tambara Curro Durbanville Private School 11 Stellenbosch
Iyabazi Rojie Curro Durbanville Private School 11 Stellenbosch
Benjamin Stow Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Chioma Opara NTIC 11 Ghana
Farida Cajee Hoërskool Schweizer – Reneke 12 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Ivan Greyling Newton Primêre Skool 7 Kimberley
Leletu Ngqele Murray High School 10 Eden Karoo
Nosiphiwe Meyatho Murray High School 10 Eden Karoo
Joaline Delport Hermanus Hoërskool 8 Stellenbosch
Thea-Mari Roos Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Dia Singh St Dominics Newcastle Combined School 8 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Kohan Southgate Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Pride Chigiji Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Erik Todd Bishops 10 Cape Town
Suhayl Khalfey Bishops 10 Cape Town
Asil Söylev Buca Municipality Kızılçullu Science and Art Center 10 Turkey
Sude Kahraman Buca Municipality Kızılçullu Science and Art Center 10 Turkey
Thabo Maliea Setjhaba Se Maketse 12 Bloemfontein
Alexander van der Merwe Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

 

Name School Grade Region
Annette Mari Bruwer Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Jason Vos St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Matthew Vos St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Lebohang Ngake Setjhaba Se Maketse 12 Bloemfontein
Amor Rhode Curro Durbanville Private School 11 Stellenbosch
Asma Karrim St Dominics Newcastle Combined School 10 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Lara Truter Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Sunelle Maass Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Laaiqah Peerbhay Ladysmith High School 10 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Tshepo Lenkoe Senakangwedi SS 12 Bloemfontein
Nikita Gilks Hillcrest High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Ashleigh van Niekerk Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Ashlyn Hayter Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Cornelius Johannes van Rooyen Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Zhunel Beeselaar Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Louis Terblanche Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Nicolas Smit Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Oracia Odayan Protea Heights Academy 9 Stellenbosch
Vinette Viljoen Laerskool Kruinpark 7 Gert Sibande
Sydney Muller Curro Durbanville Private School 10 Stellenbosch
Talhah Patelia Reddam House Private School 10 Johannesburg
Mia Delport C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Monique OOsthuizen C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Anri de Beer Lorraine Primary School 7 Port Elizabeth
Bea du Toit C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Joanne Du Plessis C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
CHARLOTTE KYALO SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/ GRADE 10 KENYA
GLORIA KEMUNTO SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/ GRADE 10 KENYA
Ruby Park International School Cape Town 8 Cape Town
Danny Pienaar C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Anika de Vries Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Tlotlano Mokgatlhe Ramatu High School 12 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Jayden Viljoen Hoërskool Oosterland 10 Gert Sibande
Samantha Berndt Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Southern Kwazulu-Natal
Aditi Sookdhaw Star College 11 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Mongi Luthuli St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Nicholas Homann St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Kutlwano Tshatiwa Gabonewe Intermediate 9 Bojanala
Karanvir Singh AlRayan International School 11 Ghana
Tayla Esau Curro Durbanville Private School 10 Stellenbosch
Tayyibe Nuray Basaran Star College 11 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Harshad Chunder Star College 11 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Zandre Marx Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Jana Strydom Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Keegan Le Roux Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Srivas Anandraj Glenwood High 9 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Leah Edwards Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Sithembile Magqabini Katlehong Technical High School 10 Ekurhuleni
Aurora Marsella St Andrews School For Girls 7 Ekurhuleni
Joshua Cupido Curro Durbanville Private School 11 Stellenbosch
Ayesha Mohamed Desai Arboretum Primary School 8 North Coast Kwazulu-Natal
Jessica Anderson St Andrews School For Girls 7 Johannesburg
Benjamin Tubman International School Cape Town 9 Cape Town
Gabriel Matemba Newcastle High School 10 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Daniel Barrett International School Of Hout Bay 8 Cape Town
Albert Diedericks Curro Durbanville Private School 9 Stellenbosch
Morgan Loyson Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Busisiwe Mnisi Thetha Secondary School 11 Gauteng South
Jacob Sammeli International School Of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Janco Viljoen Hoërskool Oosterland 12 Gert Sibande
Bilal Esmer Buca Municipality Kızılçullu Science and Art Center 10 Turkey
Sinemis Nur Boz Buca Municipality Kızılçullu Science and Art Center 10 Turkey
Mandre Maritz Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Damion Naude Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Nazier Julius Spine Road High School 10 Cape Town
LINET SEREM OSSEN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM FOUR KENYA
MAURINE ROTICH OSSEN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM FOUR KENYA
Olivia Logan St Andrews School For Girls 7 Johannesburg
Emma Beckley Curro Durbanville Private School 11 Stellenbosch
Jacques Du Toit Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
EMILY NDIRANGU SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/GRADE 10 KENYA
FAITH MUSYAWA SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/ GRADE 10 KENYA
Jay Rudd Hartebeespoort 12 Bojanala
Markus Nel Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Kavya Kaushik Bryanston High School 11 Johannesburg
Jangwon Seo SOS-Hermann Gmeiner International College 12 Ghana
Kyle Dawson St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
BRIAN MOUKANGWE Kwamanala Secondary School 11 Nkangala
Catherine Kies Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Simon Matjils Micha Kgasi Secondary 12 Bojanala
Thabang Moashetsi Tshedimosetso Secondary 9 Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Vera van der Merwe Laerskool Calvinia 7 Namaqua
Nathan Marshall Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Stuart Stern Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Lutho Gwabeni Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Stefan Polderman Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Sam Offerman Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Caitlin Williamson St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Rachel Andrew St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Dwinta Nurul Fadillah Bintang SMAN 1 SIMPANG KIRI XI INDONESIA
Aphiwe Sikweza Ndzondelelo High School 11 Port Elizabeth
Daniel Bower Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Maximillian McDowell International School Cape Town 8 Cape Town
SeoEun Park International School Cape Town 8 Cape Town
Benjamin van Onselen Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
ALICE SYOMBUA SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/ GRADE 10 KENYA
NOELLA WANZA SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/ GRADE 10 KENYA

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

 

Name School Grade Region
Hannah van Merle C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Tamsin Yates St Andrews School For Girls 7 Johannesburg
Sipho Cita Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Yaseen Johadien Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Alé Louw Hoërskool Duineveld 11 Kalahari
Leandri Matthews Hoërskool Duineveld 11 Kalahari
Euan Muller Curro Durbanville Private School 10 Stellenbosch
Jessica Burwood Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Samuel Houston Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Mia Nunez St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Evan Julies Touwsrivier 7 Stellenbosch
Siyanda Gumede Mntokhona Primary School 7 North Coast Kwazulu-Natal
Albert Mhagama KISIMIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL 10 ( Form 4 – O Level) Tanzania
Sarah Sweetbertus Kasala KISIMIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL 11 (Form 6 – A Level) TANZANIA
Cronje Fourie Hoërskool Hoogenhout 12 Gert Sibande
Armand Carstens St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Roald Carstens St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Emma McNab St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Cara Franken Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Chloe De Brauwere van Steeland Bloemhof HS 10 Stellenbosch
Ethan Schneider International School of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Kobus Krieg Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Michael Shepstone Reddam House Somerset 9 Stellenbosch
Sanele Ndlela Mlokothwa High School 9 Kwazulu-Natal Far North
Sanelisiwe Ndlela Mlokothwa High School 9 Kwazulu-Natal Far North
Vinaya Pauly Kingfisher 10 Mopani
Meah Leger St Andrews School For Girls 7 Johannesburg
Santine van der Merwe Curro Kathu 6 Kalahari
Maxime de Fleuriot Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Megan McFarlane Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Daniel Peters Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Corné van Zyl Hoërskool Jeugland 9 Ekurhuleni
George de Kock Bredasdorp Hoërskool 11 Stellenbosch
Emily Raine St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Giovanno Viljoen Maragon Mooikloof 8 Northern Gauteng
Athalia Gounder Curro Langebaan Private School 10 West Coast
Alyson Meintjies St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Shadia Akter New Orleans Sekondêr 10 Stellenbosch
Layla Barnard Pearson High School 8 Port Elizabeth
Umayyah  Akojee Middelburg Muslim School 8 Nkangala
Evanthia Baladakis St Andrews School For Girls 7 Johannesburg
Chet Turner International School Of Hout Bay 8 Cape Town
Lucia Nel International School Of Hout Bay 9 Cape Town
Sriya Singh Stanger Manor Secondary School 8 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Luke Benbrook St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Matthew Benard St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Lourie Van Reenen Newton Primêre Skool 7 Kimberley
Zené van Heerden Laerskool Goedehoop 6 Gert Sibande
Siphosethu Mtyapi Victoria Girls’ High School 9 Grahamstown
Glory Kiroche Joseph NGANZA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 11 (Form 6 – A Level) Tanzania
MARTHA SAMWEL MACHUMU NGANZA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 11 (Form 6 – A Level) TANZANIA
Trichard van Tonder Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Nicholas Ternent St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Michael Zietsman St Stithians College 10 Johannesburg
Cornel Grunder Curro Langebaan Private School 7 West Coast
Tracy Schnetler Curro Langebaan Private School 7 West Coast
Rifuwo Mahlaule Khanyisa 11 Mopani
Tanishq Sharma Kingfisher 10 Mopani
Oliver Truscott HOME SCHOOL 9 Bethlehem
Katleho Baartman Zwelethemba High School 10 Stellenbosch
Adil Dowlath Star College 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Ross Outram Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
BALOYI SINDISWA Kwamanala Secondary School 10 Nkangala
Albert Opperman Curro Kathu 10 Kalahari
Darian van Wyk Curro Kathu 10 Kalahari
McKaylin Viljoen Hoërskool De Aar 10 Kimberley
Nyiko Manzini Hambisanani  High School 9 Kwazulu-Natal Far North
Yana Alwar Crawford Preparatory Lonehill 7 Northern Gauteng
Luke Cairns Kloof Senior Primary School 7 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Hannah Walker Eunice S/s 8 Bloemfontein
Isabella Ramos Eunice S/s 8 Bloemfontein
JuneBé Du Preez Vredenburg Hoërskool 11 West Coast
Khanyisile Ngcobo Curro Kathu 9 Kalahari
Omphile Mosenyi Ramotshere Secondary 10 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Uchindami Nyirenda Protea Heights Academy 10 Stellenbosch
Keira Mcleod CBC St. John’s Parklands 7 Cape Town
Tamzin Valentine Tuscany Glen High School 8 Stellenbosch
Iziphozonke Mlambo Newcastle High School 11 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Agnes Luana De Celeste Cabral WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 12 Mozambique
Judith Gabriel  Massango WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 12 Mozambique
LUCY WANGECI SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/ GRADE 10 KENYA
MERCY KALUKI SENGANI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 2/GRADE 10 KENYA
Rudi Snyder Harrismith Hoërskool 9 Bethlehem
Karabo Motaung Thuto-Tiro Comprehensive School 10 Gauteng South
Magagula Sphumelele Suikerland High 11 Ehlanzeni
Katleho Sello Kgauho Secondary 11 Bloemfontein
AHMEDRAZA AFINI Ed-U-College 10 Bethlehem
CALVERN MATSIKITLANE Ed-U-College 10 Bethlehem
Suhaan Singh St Dominics Newcastle Combined School 10 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Aadil Syed Hillcrest High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Ntwanano Maswanganyi Molebatsi Secondary 11 Bojanala
Eva Schaberg International School Of Hout Bay 8 Cape Town
Donna Le Roux C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Nichola Venter C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Kamogelo Selela Thuto-Tiro Comprehensive School 10 Gauteng South
Ria Ramdas St Dominics Newcastle Combined School 9 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Teon Kleynhans Parel Vallei HS 10 Stellenbosch
Werner Badenhorst Parel Vallei HS 10 Stellenbosch
Daniel Theron Lochnerhof Laerskool 7 Stellenbosch
Rossouw van Niekerk Lochnerhof Laerskool 7 Stellenbosch
Nathan Ascaray Pearson High School 8 Port Elizabeth
Mauritz Acker Protea Heights Academy 10 Stellenbosch
Anja van der Merwe Bloemhof HS 9 Stellenbosch
Arlinda Martins Vaquina WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 12 Mozambique
Nazirath Helena Assane Ussene WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 12 Mozambique
Carnlize Muller Hoërskool Hoogenhout 11 Gert Sibande
JAMES HAJUFLE NGELANI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 kenya
JOSEPH MUTHAMA NGELANI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
Ivor Kock Protea Heights Academy 8 Stellenbosch
Jude Wells Protea Heights Academy 9 Stellenbosch
Ruan Cloete Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Chaye Sequeira Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Faatima Zahra Danka Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Annelize van der Merwe C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Chloe Parry Bridgton Sekondêr 9 Eden Karoo
Lee Fredericks Spine Road High School 10 Cape Town
Ulfah Dollie Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Ewan Kruger Curro Durbanville Private School 7 Stellenbosch
Shaun Stander Curro Durbanville Private School 7 Stellenbosch
Thimna Sijama Murray High School 9 Eden Karoo
Hanre Coetzee Lochnerhof Laerskool 7 Stellenbosch
Nadine Pretorius Lochnerhof Laerskool 7 Stellenbosch
Angel Mgidi Mbalenhle Secondary School 11 Nkangala
Johannes Lutz Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch

 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Name School Grade Region
Emmanuel Ajilogba Golf-View Park Combined 10 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Vincent Dipela Golf-View Park Combined 11 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Kudzai Kurwaisimba Hoërskool Vryburger High School 10 Ekurhuleni
Kgaogelo Molaudzi Sir Pierre Van Ryneveld High School 12 Ekurhuleni
Wilmar Smith Glenwood High 9 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Shristhi Bickram Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Matthew Sanders Glenwood High 9 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Kristen Swart Outeniqua HS 9 Eden Karoo
Yana Lotter Outeniqua HS 9 Eden Karoo
Alexandra Attwood St. Cyprian’S School 11 Cape Town
Msizi M Makhathinini Qhakaza High School 10 North Coast Kwazulu-Natal
Ashley Coetzee C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Rosie Lochrie International School Of Hout Bay 8 Cape Town
Danielle Hogg Hoërskool Menlopark 10 Northern Gauteng
Mia Lindhout C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Joshua Pillay Glenwood High 9 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Daniel Khambule Boys High Potchefstroom 11 Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Alfred Chombeni Mountainview High 12 Capricorn
Madelein Gous International School of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Bonolo Setatwe Tiger Kloof Secondary 8 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Sachin Madray Glenwood High 9 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Vuyo Nzimande Tshibollo SS 11 Bethlehem
Ahmed Desai Arboretum Primary School 6 North Coast Kwazulu-Natal
Danielle Jacobs C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Marianne Louw C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Shakeelah Salie Spine Road High School 11 Cape Town
Siyabulela Kroma Murray High School 9 Eden Karoo
Tim van Staden Outeniqua HS 9 Eden Karoo
Louisa Odendaal International School of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Michaela Lambrecht Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Tawana Zvomuya Ondini High School 9 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Langa Filimawu Hambisanani  High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Far North
Minthe Thembinkosi Hambisanani  High School 11 Kwazulu-Natal Far North
Bohlale Mogotsi Mamellong Comprehensive School 9 Ekurhuleni
George KgwadiKgwadi Gatang Secondary School 11 Northern Gauteng
Tinashe Sumaili Newcastle High School 10 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Tiger-Anne Cupido Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Ciska Buys C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Mia Barnard C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Lize Van Niekerk C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
KYRA DA COSTA Kloof Senior Primary School 8 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Sayyad Arfaan WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL IGCSE 2nd year Mozambique
Tintswalo Makamu Kloof Senior Primary School 6 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Chantee King C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Rialene Eksteen C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Brigitte Gevers Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Alexi Frick Curro Langebaan Private School 10 West Coast
Jessica Norman Spine Road High School 8 Cape Town
Michael Fowlds Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Karabo Tau Leap Science and Math Schools 10 Northern Gauteng
BETTY KHIMOLLOS OSSEN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 12 KENYA
JESCAH    KAPTALAI OSSEN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 12 kenya
Keorapetse Mehre Moroka SS 9 Bloemfontein
NALEDI MOLELEKI Setswakgosing High 10 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
CLINTON ABUGA ST. PAUL’S GEKANO BOYS HIGH SCHOOL MALE Kenya
DENNIS ABUGA ST. PAUL’S GEKANO BOYS HIGH SCHOOL MALE kenya
Giancarlo van der Merwe Curro Kathu 9 Kalahari
Shone Nyamandwe Zeerust Combined School 11 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Nerique Pretorius C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Mine Rossouw C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Cameron Laing Glenwood High 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Michelle Dias St Andrews School For Girls 7 Johannesburg
Cara Conradie C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Johann Burger Outeniqua HS 9 Eden Karoo
Moifo Thabiso Jane Furse Comprehensive 11 Capricorn
Geoffrey Audia Maranda High School Form Four Kenya
Michael Magata Maranda High School Form Four Kenya
Nireen Jordaan Hoërskool Duineveld 11 Kalahari
Danica Coleske C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Anushka Schutte Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Sachin Mohan Horizon International High School 10 Gauteng South
Adam Smith Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Londiwe Mathebula Mata Primary School 5 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
Sherice Govender Eastbury Secondary School 8 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Paballo Sebopelo Mmabatho High School 8 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Ashley Wolvaardt Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Dimakatso Mahlaba Ed-U-College 8 Bethlehem
Rumaisa Kara Star College 11 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Nkosenhle Shongwe Newcastle High School 10 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
IRENE KIPROP OSSEN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 12 KENYA
TRIZAH NANJALA OSSEN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 12 KENYA
Onkabetse Olifant Z.m. Seatlholo Secondary 12 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Sammy Phake Z.m. Seatlholo Secondary 12 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Kamohelo Mthembu Thuto-Tiro Comprehensive School 10 Gauteng South
Birthwell Mzimba Mehlobovu Secondary School 12 Ehlanzeni
Sandile Dube Lee Rand High School 10 Ekurhuleni
Miles Thobela Suikerland High 12 Ehlanzeni
Nkuna Wisani Sevengwana High 11 Mopani
Benjamin Kirkman International School of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Benjamin van Dijk Protea Heights Academy 10 Stellenbosch
Abongwe Gomba Centre Of Science And Technology 11 Cape Town
Lisakhanya Cuba Centre Of Science And Technology 12 Cape Town
Siviwe Ngqambuza Knysna Hoërskool 12 Eden Karoo
Ethan de Wet Curro Durbanville Private School 10 Stellenbosch
Alexis Hefer St. Andrews Welkom 8 Welkom
Ross Hiligan Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Marang Ngamole Pitso Letlhogile Middle 11 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Johannes Matebele Tiragalo Secondary 11 Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Refilwe Stock Tiragalo Secondary 11 Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Francisco Mdluli Stanza Bopape Secondary School 11 Northern Gauteng
Simon Mdluli Stanza Bopape Secondary School 12 Northern Gauteng
Nikhi Ranschod Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
JOBO LINDANI Botlehadi Primary 7 Bloemfontein
PEMVANA TSHEGOFATSO Botlehadi Primary 7 Bloemfontein
Nkosinathi Mkhwanazi Bethamoya Senior Secondary School 12 Northern Kwazulu-Natal
CHARLES MUKUNA NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
COLLINS MUTUMA NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
Tinovimbanashe Chibanda Queen Elizabeth School 10 Zimbabwe
JOSEPH MUTUA NGELANI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
KELVIN MAINA NGELANI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 kenya
EMILIO OGEGA NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
MUTURI JOHN NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
BONFACE WANYONYI NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
COLLINS MUNYAO NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
ALEX MBURU NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
TRAVOLTA SANDEI NAKURU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
Annika Viljoen Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Liandi Mostert Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
LEBOGANG MADIBA Mmametlhake Secondary School 11 Nkangala
Kgaugelo Ramokone Northern Academy 9 Capricorn
Mpilo Masinga Mkhuhlu Secondary 12 Bohlabela
Vhutshilo Rathihaya Edward Phathudi High School 11 Northern Gauteng
Yamukelwa Zungu Sunnydale Secondary 11 North Coast Kwazulu-Natal
Frans Bezuidenhout Curro Kathu 8 Kalahari
Onkagile Baraganye Setswakgosing High 10 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Jeanne Wanyama Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Rebecca (Bex) Pott Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Omphile Mokoena Leap Science and Math Schools 10 Northern Gauteng
Thabiso Modukanele Leap Science and Math Schools 11 Northern Gauteng
Jamie Kersting Paul Roos Gimnasium 9 Stellenbosch
Divan Nysschens Curro Langebaan Private School 7 West Coast
Liam Burke Curro Langebaan Private School 7 West Coast
Lauren Vaz International School of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Caelan Bold International School of Hout Bay 7 Cape Town
Wyatt Rossouw Welgemoed Primary School 7 Stellenbosch
Bente Stolwerk International School of Hout Bay 10 Cape Town
Zoe Davies Curro Durbanville Private School 6 Stellenbosch
Amiro Arnaldo Cardoso WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 12 Mozambique
Igor da Matilda Beirao WILLOW INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 12 Mozambique
Vela Sihlangu Mashalaza High 8 Kwazulu-Natal Far North
Malvern Marume Middelburg Muslim School 9 Nkangala
Aa’ishah Parak Crescent Girls High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Munawwara Ismail Crescent Girls High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
ALEX MUSILA NGELANI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
STEPHEN MAKUSA NGELANI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL FORM 4 KENYA
ARMSTRONG MACHARIA MURERA SECONDARY FORM 4 KENYA
STELLA MUCHEMI MURERA SECONDARY FORM 3 KENYA
MBALI LIEZEL MOGASHWA Kwamanala Secondary School 8 Nkangala
Daniel-Jackson Coetzee International School Of Hout Bay 8 Cape Town
Ammaarah Mia Parktown High School for Girls 9 Johannesburg
Lisa Bloem C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Georgia Sobotker Protea Heights Academy 9 Stellenbosch
Izabella Hammond Protea Heights Academy 9 Stellenbosch
LYDIA WANGECI MURERA SECONDARY FORM 3 KENYA
SAMUEL KARIUKI MURERA SECONDARY FORM 3 KENYA
Abenezer Abera El-Bethel Academy 9 Ethiopia
Dale Jennings Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Carter Rosser Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Zane Volschenk C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Imce Botha C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Nathan Singh Hopeville Primary School 6 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Kutenda Jange Khanyisa 10 Mopani
Xichavo Mashele Khanyisa 11 Mopani
Izelle Fourie C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Kristen van Zyl C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 7 Bloemfontein
Carli Groenewald C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 bloemfontein
Jo-Lize Erasmus C&N Primêre Meisieskool Oranje 6 Bloemfontein
Neo Cholo Ribane-Laka Secondary School 9 Gauteng South
Tshenolo Maletswa Tlhomeso Primary 6 Ngaka Modiri Molema
Rorisang Mathabe Leap Science and Math Schools 10 Northern Gauteng
Taye Colesky Grey Boys Primary School 6 Port Elizabeth
Gailin Abrahams Hillcrest High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Caitlyn Burwood Hillcrest High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Samkelo Buthelezi Hillcrest High School 10 Kwazulu-Natal Central
Syabonga Mbutho Shonkweni Primary School 6 Southern Kwazulu-Natal
Wandile Mbuyisa Shonkweni Primary School 7 Southern Kwazulu-Natal
Nsika Mkhwanazi Olwandle High School 12 Southern Kwazulu-Natal

 

There is 1 comment
  1. […] Muhammed Hassen from Greenside High School in Johannesburg has big dreams of improving the safety standards in South African mines, after scooping a number of awards at the Eskom Expo for Young Scientists virtual awards. […]

Your email address will not be published.

div#stuning-header .dfd-stuning-header-bg-container {background-image: url(https://exposcience.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/bg-slider-stars.jpg);background-size: cover;background-position: center center;background-attachment: scroll;background-repeat: no-repeat;}#stuning-header div.page-title-inner {min-height: 360px;}#main-content .dfd-content-wrap {margin: 0px;} #main-content .dfd-content-wrap > article {padding: 0px;}@media only screen and (min-width: 1101px) {#layout.dfd-portfolio-loop > .row.full-width > .blog-section.no-sidebars,#layout.dfd-gallery-loop > .row.full-width > .blog-section.no-sidebars {padding: 0 0px;}#layout.dfd-portfolio-loop > .row.full-width > .blog-section.no-sidebars > #main-content > .dfd-content-wrap:first-child,#layout.dfd-gallery-loop > .row.full-width > .blog-section.no-sidebars > #main-content > .dfd-content-wrap:first-child {border-top: 0px solid transparent; border-bottom: 0px solid transparent;}#layout.dfd-portfolio-loop > .row.full-width #right-sidebar,#layout.dfd-gallery-loop > .row.full-width #right-sidebar {padding-top: 0px;padding-bottom: 0px;}#layout.dfd-portfolio-loop > .row.full-width > .blog-section.no-sidebars .sort-panel,#layout.dfd-gallery-loop > .row.full-width > .blog-section.no-sidebars .sort-panel {margin-left: -0px;margin-right: -0px;}}#layout .dfd-content-wrap.layout-side-image,#layout > .row.full-width .dfd-content-wrap.layout-side-image {margin-left: 0;margin-right: 0;}
How can we help you?