2019 Eskom Expo ISF Special Award Winners

 

Name of the Organisation Name of the Award Type of Award Region Winner

HJ van der Bijl Awards:

HJ v/d Bijl founded the Electricity Supply Commission (now Eskom). He also established Iscor.

These Awards are broad-based, with awards available for all aspects of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and innovation, exhibited at the Eskom Expo.

Actom (Pty) Ltd Seven thousand rand each(R7000 each) Dr Ruth Segomotse Mompati Noxolo Tshayinca
Ehlanzeni Rachel Mahlasela
Copper Development Association Africa Seven thousand rand each(R7000 each) Cape Town Zoe Hugo
Vhembe Lenox Baloyi
Capricorn Perpetua Thaba
DetNet (Pty) Ltd

Seven thousand rand

(R7000)

Southern KZN Bongenka Biyase

 

 

Fluor SA

Seven thousand rand each(R7000 each) Cape Town Daniel Alderton
KZN North Coast Amahle Zuma
Three thousand, five hundred rand each (R3500 each) Ngaka Modiri Molema Onkabetse Olifant & Sammy Phake
EE Publishers (Pty) Ltd Three thousand, five hundred rand each (R3500 each)

 

Cape Town

Andre Tourien and Zuhayr Halday
Expolabs (Pty) Ltd Three thousand, five hundred rand each (R3500 each) Cape Town Alexander White & Joel Hunt
Hatch South Africa Seven thousand rand each(R7000 each) Johannesburg Storm Rhoda
KZN Central Kaylin Naidoo
Haber Consulting US

Six thousand, five hundred rand (R6500 rand)

 

 

Johannesburg

 

Yiming Zhao

RS Components RS Components(Pty) Ltd Rasberry Pi Laptop for each winner Bloemfontein Thabo Maliea
Ehlanzeni Trevor Simelane & Joseph Mdluli
SAAB Grintek Defense Seven thousand rand (R7000) Namaqua Anja Dodd
Teraco Data Environment Seven thousand rand each(R7000 each) Dr RS Mompati Farida Cajee
Northern KZN Norman Mashiri

 

 

Eskom Expo For Young Scientists

Peer Nominated Award for the best project on the floor. This winner was selected by fellow learners from 3 different regions. In their opinion, they regard this project as the project that encompasses the principles of Expo.

 

The winner of this award receives a cash award of seven hundred and fifty rand (R750)

 

Bethlehem

 

Guilaume Taljaardt

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Media Award for the learner that had and maintained a big social media presence during ISF. Each learner receives a laptop.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kimberley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Karabelo Molale

Welkom Tshepang Hlalele
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC)

An innovating project with a strong knowledge of chemistry.

 

Each winner is receiving eight thousand rand (R8000)

Stellenbosch Chilandri Muller
Port Elizabeth Shaziyah Laher

 

 

African Bank

Top 3 projects in

 

 

 

 

Computer Science and Software Development

 

 

 

 

 

Third Prize

 

Three thousand rand (R3000)

Ghana Adam Baba Issah

Second Prize:

 

Five thousand rand cash (R5000)

Eden Karoo Phillip van der Merwe

First Prize: Ten Thousand Rand

 

Five Thousand Rand each (R 5000)

Cape Town

Alexander White &

Joel Hunt

 

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

Third Prize:

 

Three thousand rand (R3000 )

Bethlehem Vuyo Nzimande

Second Prize:

 

Five thousand rand (R5000)

Turkey Tarik Ozde

First Prize:

 

Ten thousand rand (R10 000)

Cape Town Iqra Faki
BABCOCK

Mechanical, Metallurgical or Industrial Engineering Bursary worth Sixty five thousand rand for each winner

 

(R65 000)

Bethlehem Thamsanqa Tsehlana
Vhembe Vutomi Masuluke
DSI Technology Innovation Agency – TIA

Awarded to the top 10 innovation projects for support through the Grassroots Innovation Programme.

Total value is Two Million Rands

(R2 Million)

 

Each learner will be eligible for innovation support to the value of Two hundred thousand rand (R200 000 each), subject to meeting the requirement the Grassroots Innovation Programme.

Kzn-North Coast Sihle Biyela and Mandisa Mchunu
Bethlehem Luan Strauss
KZN Central Kaylin Naidoo
Bojanala Monaheng Dulcie
Cape Town Storm Rhoda
Cape Town Daniel Alderton
Ngaka Modiri Molema Tommy Scott
Johannesburg Aaliyah Cassim
Mthatha Kamva Dukada and Esethu Metyolo
Gauteng South Viresh Soogreem
Durban University of Technology

A bursary valued at Ten Thousand Rands (R10 000) will be awarded towards the first year fees in the faculty of Applied Sciences, for the study of one of the following degrees:

1.Biotechnology

2. Food Technology

3. Sport Science

4. Textile Science

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mthatha

 

Alungile Mto

 

KwaZulu Natal North Coast

 

Pinky Jiyane

 

 

Waterberg

 

 

Joel Minaar

 

 

 

Mthatha

 

 

 

Momelezi Nokele

The following winner was selected for an outstanding project in Chemistry and Biochemistry and the winner receives a laptop.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Port Elizabeth

 

 

 

Shaziyah Laher

 

ESKOM Expo For Young Scientists University of Pretoria Meiring Naudé Medal Citation Read by Presenter Cape Town Iqra Faki

 

University of Pretoria Derek Gray Award

 

Citation Read by Presenter

 

Gert Sibanda

 

Charmain Williams

FFS Refiners The project that showcases scientific learning, exploration, curiosity and creativity. A positive environmental impact in the field of environmental science and Technology

 

 

 

 

Tablet PC

 

 

 

 

Mthatha

 

 

 

 

Kamva Dukada and Esethu Matyolo

The students whose project best exemplifies practical application of mechanical engineering principles Tablet PC Northern KZN Megan Furter
The best project that demonstrates innovation in engineering technology Tablet PC Bethlehem Thapelo Zimu
The most ingenious use of available materials while conducting scientific research experiments in the field of non-renewable energy Tablet PC Kimberley Clodelle Menne
Most Innovative waste recycling project Tablet PC Guateng South Sanele Nyezi
RADMASTE Microscience RADMASTE Lab in a box award, for the most innovative and out the box thinking. The kit will prepare you for the new digital age. Each winner receives a Lab in a box with multimeters Bohlabela Mpilo Masinga
Vhembe Lenox Baloi
Ehlanzeni Mzwandile Gwadzi
Mthatha Asonele Mafumana
Mthatha

Zintle Songo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scifest Africa

 

The prize is an all-expenses paid trip to the 2020 National Science Festival (15 – 21 April 2020) for the winner (and chaperone if under 18), where they will have the opportunity to meet some of the world’s leading scientists and show off their own science communication skills.

The prize, valued at R30,000, includes return flights to Port Elizabeth, return VIP transfers from PE airport, VIP ground transport while in Grahamstown, all accommodation and meals, a VIP pass which gives the winner access to the VIP lounge and free entry to all events, as well as invitations to all VIP functions during the festival including the official opening officiated by the Minister of Science and Innovation.

 

Cape Town

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nkangala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mumtaz Mohamood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yanya Reshid

 

South African Environmental observation network (SAEON) SAEON Award for Best Project in Environmental Monitoring

·        Grade 6-7 Binoculars and a framed certificate.

 

KZN Central

Prize 1

Sisanda Mthiyane

 

 

·        Grade 8 -9 Binoculars, Framed Certificate and a book.

 

Gert Sibanda

Prize 2

Nicolaas Tobias Moolman

·        Grade 10 -12 Binoculars, Framed Certificate and a book. Grahamstown

Prize 3

Lindelihle Manyati

South African Institute of Electrical Engineers (SAIEE)

SAIEE Outstanding Merit Award – Prestigious Project in Electrical Engineering

 

Seven thousand rand  (R7000 cash)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South African Institution of Civil Engineering (SAICE):

Water Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAICE – Water Engineering Division – Special Award for innovation in water engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze:

Four thousand rand cash (R4000)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern KZN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zamajibhela Mazibuko

Bronze:

Two thousand rand each (R2000 each)

Ngaka Modiri Molema Onkabetse Olifant and Sammy Phake

Silver

Five thousand rand

(R5 000-00)

 

Port Elizabeth Alex Holmes
SAICE – Environmental Division:

3rd Prize

Three thousand rand

R3 000-00

KZN North Coast Ayesha Mohamed Desai

2nd Prize

Five thousand rand

R5 000-00

Eden Karoo Lunje Mengezeleli

1st Prize

Seven thousand rand

R7 000-00

Vhembe Raphalalani Mashudu

SAICE IT Division:

 

Three thousand five hundred rand each. (R3500 each) Cape Town Alexandra White and Joel Hunt

 

 

South African National Energy Development Institute (SANEDI) Carbon Capture & Storage Special Award Laptop computers, solar lamp, USB and SANEDI Apparel Mopani Ndzalama Tihuhlu and Amanda Khosa
Tablet, SANEDI Apparel, USB and School publications Mopani Gladwin Pfukani Ngobeni
Northern KZN Gcinani Mazibuko
University of South Africa (UNISA) Outstanding Social Science Project

Ten thousand rand

(R10 000 cash)

Mopani Kutenda Jange
University of Pretoria Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Information Technology Bursary Each winner receives twenty thousand rand (R20 000) paid towards their student accounts. Johannesburg Saniba Adam
Mthatha Momelezi Nokole
Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences Bursary Each learner receives thirty thousand rand (R30 000) paid bursaries to the student account on registration at The Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences Gert Sibanda Clarissa Williams
Cape Town Mumtaz Mohamood

 

 

 

WITS University

 

 

 

Faculty of Engineering & Built Environment Bursary

 

 

 

Thirty five thousand rand bursary paid towards the student account (R35 000 each)

 

 

 

Ekurhuleni

 

 

 

Cailin Champion

KZN Central Harshad Chunder
Bethlehem Muaaz Bayat
Faculty of Science Award Bursary worth Thirty five thousand rand paid towards the student account (R35 000) Ekurhuleni Nadia Schmidt

 

ENTERTAINMENT 2ND PIECE

ESKOM Best Development Project Tablet computer KZN Central Maluta Gcabashe
Best Energy Project Tablet computer Bojanala Tripti Patel
Best Innovative Project Tablet computer Kimberley

Miné Steenkamp

 

Best Female Tablet computer Cape Town Iqra Faki
ESKOM

Eskom Engineering bursaries for a full 4 years of study at a university of your choice in SA.

19 learners will be awarded bursaries valued at R7.6million in total

Four hundred thousand rand to each.

(R400 000 each)

Gauteng  Motsoahae Eric
Kwa Zulu Natal Furter Megan
Western Cape Mgutsi Batandwa
Mpumalanga Mokoena Nhlanhla
Eastern Cape Mqobi Athule
Western Cape Mtshwepe Sikhanyiso
Mpumalanga Ubisi Nyiko
Mpumalanga Manzini Lulamile
Limpopo Mkhabela Tshegofatso
Freestate Zangwa Badanile
Western Cape Iqra Faki
Eastern Cape Nokele Momelezi
Limpopo Mupezeni Musawenkosi
Mpumalanga Mamba Sakhile
Kwa Zulu Natal Mazibuko Gcinani
North West Muse Facieca
North West Lethoko Temogo
Freestate Solomon Jonathan
Kwa Zulu Natal Dippen Shaylyn

Siemens

 

An award to the top ICT project in Partnership with Wits Tshimologong Digital Innovation Precinct. This includes a four-day workshop.

 

The value of this prize is one hundred and eight thousand rand (R108 000)

Capricorn Mphahlele Bohlale
Capricorn Lucky Bosoga
Northern KZN Norman Mashiri
Northern KZN Danielle Paulsen
Vhembe Vutoni Masuluke

Ingenuity for Life Projects:

Each learner will be trained at SITRAIN in Midrand

 

The value of this prize is fifty thousand rand (R50 000)

Gert Sibande Cronje Fourie
Capricorn Alfred Chombeni
Cape Town Storm Rhoda
Capricorn Lucky Bosoga
Ehlanzeni Mzwandile Gwadzi

Renovate/Upgrade the Science

One previously disadvantaged school in each province will receive upgrades to the laboratory to the value of Two hundred and twenty-five thousand rand (R225 000).

 

The winning learner from each school receives a tablet.

Total Value of the tablets are seventy thousand rand

(R70 000

Total value of all renovations/ two

 

 

 

Kimberley

Grace Kock

(Riverside High School)

Mopani

Castro Mabunda

Majeje High School

Bethlehem

Vuyo Nzimande

Mangaung Primary

Gauteng South

Sanele Myezi

Tshepo Ya Rona Secondary

Ehlanzeni

Siphumelele Magagula

Suikerland Secondary

Port Elizabeth

Liyema Nenemba

Ndzondelelo High

KwaZulu-Natal North Coast

Pinky Jiyane

Ongoye Secondary

Stellenbosch

Katleho Baartman

Zwelethemba High

Ngaka Modiri Molema

Tokollo Galeboe & Temogo Lethoko

Ramotshere Secondary

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three bursaries to study engineering in any South African Institution

 

Total value of prizes One million three hundred thousand rand (R1,3 million)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mopani

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castro Mabunda

Stellenbosch Batandwa Mgutsi
Nkangala Sphiwe Gift Mahlangu
All expenses paid International Technical Apprenticeship, in Berlin Germany, for 3 ½  years. Valued at One million rand (R1 million)

 

 

KZN Central

 

 

Pinky Jiyane

 

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

div#stuning-header .dfd-stuning-header-bg-container {background-image: url(https://exposcience.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/bg-slider-stars.jpg);background-size: cover;background-position: center center;background-attachment: scroll;background-repeat: no-repeat;}#stuning-header div.page-title-inner {min-height: 360px;}